Privacy Policy

Data protection

We have created this privacy policy (version 20.02.2019-121101669) in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Data Protection Act to inform you which information we collect, how we use the data collected and what decision-making options you have as a visitor of this website.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit our website, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as:

- the address (URL) of the website you are visiting

- browser and browser version - the used operating system

- the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

- the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed

- date and time in files (web server log files).

Usually, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we cannot rule out the possibility that it may be seen in the event of unlawful behaviour. The legal basis, according to article 6 paragraph 1f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

 

THE LINK TO ENGLISH VERSION: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE& tid=121101669

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us through our website’s contact forms or comment in the blog, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information will be used by us, along with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We use visitors’ personal data who expressly wish to contact us for communication and for providing error-free operation of this website. We do not forward your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour. If you send us personal

If you send us personal data via e-mail, therefore off this website, we cannot guarantee a secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data via e-mail.

The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time, an informal e-mail is sufficient. You can find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulations and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to a notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data
    or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR) - Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling -

  • (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at: www.dsb.gv.at

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person.

 

You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 (1) of the GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this security of data transfer by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to them and is only used for the web application, e.g. an online store can save the contents of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Example cookie data:

  • Name: _ga

  • Expiration time: 2 years

  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

  • Exemple value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111097873

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to enhance the user experience.

 

Cookie Policy

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies,
you can find this in your browser settings.

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different for browsers, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the terms “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

 

Cookies from Google Analytics:

→ _ga
Expiration time: 2 years

Use: Differentiation of website visitors Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111097873

→ _gid

Expiration time: 24 hours

Use: Differentiation of website visitors Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152111097873

→ _gat_gtag_UA_

Expiry time: 1 minute

Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dcgtm

Exemplary value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Article 6 GDPR Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

 

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Embedded Social Media Elements

 

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.

 

The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

 

Facebook Privacy Policy

 

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of Firma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland. What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook.

 

If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.

 

The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

 

YouTube Privacy Policy

 

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service. By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

 

If you have a YouTube account and you are signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Instagram Privacy Statement

 

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

 

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

 

The privacy policy about what information Instagram collects and how it uses that information can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 .